?

Log in

No account? Create an account
My name is Denver Max... [entries|friends|calendar]
Emily

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[Monday, April 30th, 2007]
[ mood | happy ]

So I like to post in my lj when I'm really happy so that when I am not so happy I can remind myself that things will get better.

Im pretty pleased with life right now....

I have one summer class lined up so that shouldnt be too much stress. I like school despite how much I hate going.

Work is good - A lot of the people I work with at my new store have really warmed up to me and are treating me good. My boss is finally treating me like I know what I'm doing, and I think my closings and ability to run shifts on my own is really improving.

Im happy with all my friends - though I still have the feeling that I want to hang out with new people. I havent seen Danielle or Beth or Jessica a lot lately and thats really making me sad. Rhiannon however is making me so happy, it seems like she likes Steve and is beginning to change and Im really seeing things out of her that I wouldnt have expected a year ago so Im really happy whenever it comes to her. Shes an excellent best friend and I swear to god I wouldnt trade her for the world. She means so much to me!

Another thing making me so happy is Steve. Im so glad I transferred and met him - hes great. I feel like this is how things are supposed to be for someone my age and it almost like hes my first real, real boyfriend even though hes not. I dont see any signs of anything going wrong in the near future like with other people. I love being around him so much and hes so funny. Hes a dork but I love it, and hes not the type i would usually fall for which just goes to show you cant really discount and forget about people that arent your set type. He treats me so well and I just love everything thats going on. :) Almost a month <3

One thing I need to work on though - saving money for a new car!! I had a bunch saved up and then I had to spend a lot to fix some more things on my car, and I got Rhiannon and Steve and my mom somewhat expensive birthday presents then I paid for my summer class which I really didnt have to do but I wanted to and Ive been doing some shopping, so I gotta watch myself.

Anyways - for myself in the future - things are good.

(1) comment

So... [Sunday, April 15th, 2007]
Who wants to go to Ballys and get a membership and be my workout buddy? Any takers? 25.00 a month.
comment

[Tuesday, December 12th, 2006]
I never write in this thing anymore.

I got my nose pierced and I'm in love with it.

I really want a tattoo but I am way too scared.

Finals are tomorrow!!! I got an A+ on my French Verbal Final. And my English presentation wasn't too bad either.

I stopped working at Forever 21, which sucks cause I really liked it. I want to go back in the summer but idk. Gotta work at wherever makes me more money.

I love my friends to death, but I also want some new ones.
Speaking of friends, Rachel is coming home on the 18th and she is one person I really intend to see asap. I miss her so much. And the Keropi book, I miss that too.

Speaking of friends again, I want to re-connect with some old friends. Particularly Kaitlyn. I miss us being close, and shes fun. And one or two others.

I have to work in a half hour so I'm gonna go get ready.

Oh yeah and the most embarrassing moment of my existence happened yesterday. One day when I am over the humiliation, I'll tell the person it pertains to about it.
(1) comment

[Friday, April 14th, 2006]
Did anyone ever notice that your friends only care when somethings wrong? And they only tell you how much you mean to them and shit like that when theres something wrong or bad happening. But if they think everythings fine, then no one ever gives a shit about anything.

And theres this one lie that everyone has told. And theyll all deny it, but its true.
(2) comment

[Monday, March 20th, 2006]
[ mood | bitchy ]

Today was a bad day. Just one of those days where all the small things add up to just make it a bad day.

Yesterday I had a conversation with someone I havent talked to in a long time and it was ok I guess, except that they said something, not bad or anything, but it made me see something from a different perspective and now that I see this thing from a different perspective I wish I was dead. Im pissed at how incredibly stupid I was and am still being. I feel really bad about it and Im mad that I could be stupid enough to fall for this shit.

Then earlier today I spoke with someone who I also havent talked to in a while but who I really miss a lot, and they made me feel like shit too. But it sucks cause I cant blame them, theyre right and being nice. But it still sucks.

And losing two of your closest friends sucks.
And wanting someone you cant have and should be over sucks.
And when youre stupid idiot blonde boss tells you to stop saying "sucks", sucks.
And Ms Cuncich & Mr Cwyana, they suck too.


But Caty & Rhiannon rock. And Jesska.
&& my favorite song ever.

oh well things will get better eventually.

(1) comment

[Wednesday, March 15th, 2006]
Today = good.

Me & Kayla skipped 5th & 6th hour to go to the Detroit Institute of Art and it was pretty cool. Worth the skipping.

Then we went out to eat and decided to go get my hair cut & colored which i havent done in like 3 years. I added black to the bottom, and at first there was too little so i added more then there was too much. Im not sure if I like it but I think Im gonna try to dye it out and make it all red asap. But that will take at least a month. :( Til then im stuck with the black. But it could be worse I guess. And hair grows back.

Other than that today was nice. :)
(1) comment

[Sunday, March 12th, 2006]
[ mood | disappointed ]

I haven't really been through Livejournal in a while. It's weird. I like Livejournal. It helps me remember things.

School. I hate it. Mr. Cwayna is a douchebag and I swear to god he's on steroids.. I did good on my short story for Mr. Nethercott though, which I am proud of. E2020 will be over in like 2 months, which is good because I really fucking hate it. Oh well.

Work. Not hating it as much as I used to, but I have a feeling that's about to change. Kayla quit, and I don't know how that's gonna work out, just have to wait and see. I still want to get away from there asap though, but it's kinda hard with everything else I have going on.

People. Everyone in the world should be dead, except some people. I hate the feeling of wanting someone you can't have. I swear it's the worst thing ever. Dumb boys. I love Rhiannon, and how she writes about me in creative writing. I miss Beth, I haven't seen her in so long. I miss Rachel a lot too. I miss Nikki in Business Math, because it's just not the same without her. But I guess me & Jake get by, hah.

I really would like to go shopping now.

(2) comment

[Monday, February 13th, 2006]
Trying to get things off my mind, and very bored.Collapse )
comment

[Thursday, February 2nd, 2006]
You will probably never see this.Collapse )

[Friday, January 27th, 2006]
I usually don't have nightmares, and when I do, I don't remember them. I had like 2 my whole life that I could remember. But lately, especially this week, I am very sleep deprived, so today I am very very tired and I've had a lot of nightmares lately which don't really seem like nightmares but if you were there you would have been scared too.

No sleep. Lots of hw. Nothing in Business Math because that class goes by too fast for me to even realize im in that class.

<333 Ap Psych <333

Not a lot of time with the people I want to spend all my time with. Kinda sucks. Especially one person I've been meaning to call but haven't had the chance.

Yesterday almost killed me. I went to work almost crying and I felt really dumb. Oh well im over it.

Reallllllllllly sleepy. byebye.

ps- Em I am warning you, don't take Astronomy.
(1) comment

[Sunday, January 22nd, 2006]
woo new classes tomorrow.

1- ap psych
2- bus math
3- english
4- science & media
5- creative writing
6- sociology

and i think ive got C lunch with caty & i dunno who else.
and i have 4 classes with rhiannon.
and i dont know whos all in my other classes except that pretty much every person in the fucking world is in my ap psych class. that is gonna be like the emily and all her friends class.

i really love the blood brothers. i am in such a good mood. cept i miss my mom.

being around him makes me so happy. i feel dumb. but i cant help it, he makes me smile.

i dont know if me and jesska have any classes together so how will i bring us coffee in the morning if there is no more walking around together before 1st hour.

i am so glad to be out of astronomy. <3

ok the end.
(7) comment

[Sunday, January 22nd, 2006]
Honest to god, I love my dorky little sister.
comment

[Friday, January 20th, 2006]
[ mood | happy ]

Pictures. Today was the last day of midterms. Amazingly easy. :)
I took some pictures.

Yeah I like pictures.Collapse )

(4) comment

[Thursday, January 19th, 2006]
[ mood | happy ]

Life. Is. Good.

Aside from E2020 starting up again soon, everything is going so good lately. Work is good, schools a new semester so that should be good. People, in general, are good.

Yesterday Mr Marshall told me I got extra credit on my crim j paper because it was so good and he just kept asking questions and complimenting it and that just made my day cause I worked so hard on that paper and I thought it wasn't very good to begin with.

Today I bombed my English final which is the only down point.

I went to Ricks work the other day and he practically ran away when he saw me. So I get all these weird looks from the people he works with that I could definitely do without. I understand if he doesnt want to be friends, but really, we could at least be civil.

But I'm trying to not let certain people get to me and ruin my good week. :)

And then theres the other people who are just making life wonderful. They know who they are. <3 I love them.

:)

(2) comment

[Monday, January 16th, 2006]
I really love shopping. It makes me happy.

Just thought I'd let everyone know.

Let's go shopping sometime.
comment

[Saturday, January 14th, 2006]
[ mood | bored ]

Yesterday I wrote my sister a letter. It was mostly about her name but it was about other sister things too. And when I got home last night she left me a letter back on my desk and I didn't expect that. It was wierd. I love my sister.

I really want to go shopping. Like right now. For music. and clothes. but mostly music.

Oh and that whole 'Dont let yourself get too close to someone cause you might get your heart broken' thing that sounds really dumb, yeah that doesnt work at all. I wish it did though.

Rhiannon has my Business Math book. And I need it.

I am really fuckking bored and I feel like going out tonight. Just relaxing somewhere but I wanna go somewhere. Yeah ok this is pointless I don't even know why I write in here.

<33 bye.

(2) comment

[Friday, January 13th, 2006]
pshhhh not excercising in forever and working at mcdonalds is a bad thing. me and kayla need to go running more because as of right now i have like 0 endurance.

and now i have to go to school. when first hour ends, in like 6 minutes.

aksahjklj.
comment

[Tuesday, January 10th, 2006]
[ mood | happy ]

such a good mood lately. <33

i am the best at writing papers, ever. just admit it, i'm amazing. it's almost like i vomit amazingness onto paper, hand it in, and get a good grade.

im passing math like no other because i never do any work and then i get a's on all the tests. nicole is mad cause shes not good at tests.


i love being around people that make me happy. its so nice for a change.

now i have to go to school :( for as much as i love autumn, im giving myself to ashes.

comment

[Sunday, January 8th, 2006]
[ mood | bored ]

Life = good. (for now)

Work was amazing today. I loved it and I was in such a good mood. Lots of good people too.

After work I went to the coffee shop for like an hour and hung out with Rhiannon because she has the best job ever and she can just sit around and talk and do nothing if theres no customers.

Then we were gonna hang out but we both decided sleep was better. And I cleaned my room and did all this laundry and homework and I dont know im a loser I felt productive. :)

And now I'm pretty bored.



And I held my tongue as she told me :
"Son, fear is the heart of love."
So I never went back.

comment

[Thursday, January 5th, 2006]
[ mood | bored ]

things have gotten so much better over the past month. i love people who make things amazing. and i like the word amazing a lot too.

Its weird to not have my mom here everyday and to have her just show up every couple weeks. I thought things would be a lot worse when she left and it was just me and my dad but we just don't talk to each other so its turning out a lot better than I thought.

I stayed home from school today because my mom came over and I was running late anyways. But I'm glad I did cause apparently everyone else did too. Except Jesska. And I know she missed me in Ms Sowinskiimgayalwayswearaskirt & Marsh's classes.

Work is getting better too...kinda sorta. Me & Nicole are supposed to go look for new jobs soon though.

okkk anyways now im just really bored and I have nothing to do and no one can really do anything cause everyone stayed home so im really bored and I feel like watching a movie. im bored. the end. :)

(1) comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]